If my current employer suspended me and then fired me with no written forms of suspension or other write-ups, should I take legal action?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my current employer suspended me and then fired me with no written forms of suspension or other write-ups, should I take legal action?

One time I was told that I was being suspended until further notice and I wouldn’t get paid for the hours work. Then I contacted HR, after I was emailed by the property manager who know changes her mind and said I wasn’t suspended but sent home for the day. Last week, I was suspended again and told until further notice. There is no closure. I believe they are keeping me suspended until a replacement is trained and then I will be terminated. What are my chances of winning a lawsuit?

Asked on July 7, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unless your suspension (and possible termination) violate the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you have no claim here. The fact is that mot work relationships are "at will. This means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, you can be suspended (or teminated) for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unless your suspension (and possible termination) violate the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you have no claim here. The fact is that mot work relationships are "at will. This means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, you can be suspended (or teminated) for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption