If my current child support only shows a total amount for both children and one of them turns 18 in 2 months, is child support half or do I have to go to court and get it re-set?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my current child support only shows a total amount for both children and one of them turns 18 in 2 months, is child support half or do I have to go to court and get it re-set?

Asked on January 7, 2013 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written and assuming child support for the one child that will be turning 18 terminates at such an age, I suggest that you file a petition with the court for a determination as to what the new monthly amount for child support will be and not assume that it will be one half of what it was. Good question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption