If my credit is bad, can I take over payments on a friend’s truck without him getting in trouble if I have a wreck? i need a vehicle badly but want to protect us both..

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my credit is bad, can I take over payments on a friend’s truck without him getting in trouble if I have a wreck? i need a vehicle badly but want to protect us both..

I applied for a truck but the interest rate they quoted was 24%; I have bad credit due to a divorce and unemployment.

Asked on April 28, 2012 under Accident Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Who makes payment on a truck or vehicle loan has nothing to do with who is responsible for any accidents. If there is an accident, the driver may be liable, or legally responsible, if he or she is at-fault (e.g. driving carelessly); and the vehicle's owner (the person on the title) could also be liable if the driver was at fault. Making payments, if you are not the owner or the driver, does not necessarily make you respsonible for an accident--and similarly, if you are paying for the truck and driving it, but your friend is still the vehicle's owner, then if you are in an accident and are at fault, your friend, as owner, could be liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption