my cpl 30.30 motion was denied unconstitutionally even though the ADA didnt controvert the factual allegations the court said the DA oppose orally

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my cpl 30.30 motion was denied unconstitutionally even though the ADA didnt controvert the factual allegations the court said the DA oppose orally

Asked on June 3, 2009 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Quite honestly, your question is somewhat unclear.  But if you think that legal mistake has been made with respect to your case, here your right to a speedy trial motion, you need to speak to your attorney about this.  If you do not have one go to www.AttorneyPages.com;  if money is an issue call the Public Defender in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption