If my cousin left the seen of an accident, how much legal trouble will she be in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my cousin left the seen of an accident, how much legal trouble will she be in?

She panicked, left her car, and ran. License suspended 2 times, received several tickets. A witness claims that she was drinking prior to getting into the car. She was not testing for DUI. Can she get jail time?

Asked on March 13, 2011 under Accident Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This is really not a good situation for your cousin and I would suggest that she get an attorney as soon as she can  - like yesterday - and have the attorney facilitate her turning herself in.  The issue as to her drinking or being drunk at the scene can be a problem if there is enough evidence to prove it but if there are no blood or breathalyzer tests then she has some issue with actual proof rather than circumstantial evidence.  But leaving the scene of an accident is a crime in and of itself and if her license is suspended it makes me wonder what for and if she is on probation for anything.  All that will be taken in to account when the matter is adjudicated.  Get her help.  Now. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption