What to do if my cousin is on life support and she is an organ donor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my cousin is on life support and she is an organ donor?

Her parents want to ensure that all required test have been done before declaring her brain dead but the medical staff is refusing to provide concrete information if these test have been done. Her family is afraid that they will take her off life support and harvest her organs before every possible test has been done to leave no doubt that she is brain dead. How can they force the medical staff to keep her on life support and not harvest her organs?

Asked on January 7, 2013 under Malpractice Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the situation that you have written about, your cousin's parents need to consult with their family doctor about the current situation for guidance from a medical standpoint as well as consult with an attorney with experience in health care law about their options legally.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption