My contract was terminated because my husband is a felon.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My contract was terminated because my husband is a felon.

I am in real estate and the agency i was working for terminated my
contact because they found out my husband is a felon. They stated that
it made it hard for them to trust me. Is this legal. I was a 1099
independent contractor.

Asked on May 7, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Idaho

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless you had protection against this action under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you were an "at will" worker. This means that you could have been terminated for this reason, any reason, or no reason at all and with without notice. The fact is that most companies can set the conditions of employment much as they see fit absent some form of legally actionable discrimination (and an employee's spouse's criminal background does not qualify).

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It is, unfortunately, completely legal unless your contract guaranteed employment for a fixed period of time, which time has not yet expired. In the absence of a contractual guaranty of work, an employer or company can terminate employment, including as an independent contractor, at any time, for any reason, including that the worker's spouse is a felon. Criminal background, whether of the worker or her spouse, is not protected under the law; you can be terminated for this reason.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption