What additional repairs/maintenance can a condo owner be charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What additional repairs/maintenance can a condo owner be charge?

My grandmother owns a condo and pays a monthly condo fee. They are now forcing her and everyone else to also pay almost $1200 extra a month for repairs to the hillside behind the building, plus any other repairs needed. Is this allowed and can they force her to pay even if she is unable to pay?

Asked on November 6, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your grandmother need to carefully read the recorded


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption