What can I do if my condo association board is blocking my water view?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my condo association board is blocking my water view?

The board moved a tree directly in front of my window blocking my water view. I filed a work order to have the tree moved stating the problem. The board refused to move the tree said they had no obligation to protect my view. What recourse do I have in this situation?

Asked on July 2, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You don't have any recourse. There is no law guarantying anyone a water view, and other persons or entities, including your own condo association, can block that view at will so long as they do so on land which they control, which is evidently what they did.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption