Ifa condo association’s board members are going around collecting proxies for the election of the board, how can a resident change their vote?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ifa condo association’s board members are going around collecting proxies for the election of the board, how can a resident change their vote?

How can they void the proxy they handed over to the board member? And can they do it without showing up at the meeting. What are their options?

Asked on November 12, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you signed a proxy concerning an upcoming election at your complex's association, unless the proxy cannot be rescinded, I would advise the association that your proxy is no longer valid and that you are now going to exercise your vote yourself.

If the proxy that you gave cannot be rescinded by you, there is nothing you can do. I would read carefully the proxy that you signed assuming you have a copy of it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption