What to do if my condo association board is neglecting a serious safety issue as well as a local building code in a common area?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my condo association board is neglecting a serious safety issue as well as a local building code in a common area?

I have an 18 month old son and live in a condo. The stair balusters in the common area leading to our second floor condo are 12 inches apart, making it not only unsafe and against local building code. I took this to the board and they told me that they are not going to fix it, but I can if I put it back the way it was if I move. Under state law if I fix it I am not only liable but I have to personally insure it because it is in a common area. I feel the board is neglecting the safety of the residents to save money, what can I do?

Asked on May 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the HOA is neglecting a serious safety issue as well as local building code in a common area in the development where you are residing, I would write the HOA a letter advising that it needs to rectify the problem by a set date. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need.

If the HOA fails to make the repairs by the demanded date, I would then make a complaint against it with the local permit and building department in the town where you reside.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption