If my condo association is letting me buy the storage room next to my condo, how do I get the storage room to be reflected as part of my square footage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my condo association is letting me buy the storage room next to my condo, how do I get the storage room to be reflected as part of my square footage?

My association will give me a bill of sale. Also, are taxes lower for storage room which is unimproved space or is it the same as improved space?

Asked on December 21, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Does the storage room come with the land that it sits upon or not? If it does, then the condominium association that you are buying it from must give you a deed to the storage space based upon a written legal description to be recorded in your county recorder's office.

You should end up receiving a separate deed for the storage unit with its own legal description separate from the property that you already own.

Property taxes on the storage room will be based upon the assessed value of the property that you are buying determined by your county's tax assessor's office. I have no idea how the county will appraise the storage unit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption