my concern is that i have a retail/theft but that was a mistake but i want it remove from my records they told me that i have to get a lawyer true…

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my concern is that i have a retail/theft but that was a mistake but i want it remove from my records they told me that i have to get a lawyer true…

Asked on May 11, 2009 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You could try to do this yourself but having an attorney would certainly help. It can get complicated.

By the way the process of clearing your record is called "expungement".  However, since you didn't give more details of your case I'm not sure that you qualify.  It's rather limited in PA. 

You may be eligible for expungement if:

  • You are at least 70 years old and have not been arrested for 10 years following release from prison or supervision, or
  • You are seeking to expunge juvenile records and sufficient time has passed since discharge.

In addition, a person's records may be expunged if that person has been dead for three years. If a defendant was placed on Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition (ARD), an alternative sentencing program in Pennsylvania, for an offense involving sexual abuse of a minor, expungement is unavailable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption