What to do if my company asked employees to transfer for a specific position at a specific rate, so I volunteered and relocated only to find that the pay rate was less than stated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my company asked employees to transfer for a specific position at a specific rate, so I volunteered and relocated only to find that the pay rate was less than stated?

My old position has been filled. Do I have any legal rights?

Asked on December 1, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless a change of pay rate is prohibited by the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, violates company policy or is the result of actionabe discrimination, you have no legal recourse here. An employer has the right to change the terms of employment much as it sees fit; this includes decreases in pay.

If you had relocated and then was then discharged, you might have a claim for something known as "detrimental reliance". But based on the limited facts presented it appears that would not be an appropriate remedy here.

At this point. you can consult directly with an employment law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption