My company put my salary on hold

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My company put my salary on hold

Hi,

My salary was put on hold for 7 days by my operations manager because there was high absent percentage in the team and scores were not met.

What can I do?

Asked on February 28, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

They can't do this: you could sue for the money (e.g. in small claims court) or try contacting the state department of labor, which may be able to help you. Employers may ONLY withhold employee pay 1) with employee consent or agreement; or 2) as per a valid legal order, like court-ordered wage garnishment.
Even if scores were not met, they can't withhold pay except as per the above. There are, however, many things they could legally do: suspend you without pay (i.e. if you worked, you must be paid for it; but they could tell you to not work, and not pay you for the time you are not working); demote you or cut your pay; change your job or transfer you; even terminate you. It's just that withholding pay is not legal except as per the above.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption