If my company provides no paid sick leave, is this allowed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my company provides no paid sick leave, is this allowed?

Currently I am given paid time off at the rate of 4.65 hours for every 80 hours

of work. I feel like having to use vacation time for medical emergencies, sickness, etc, is unlawful.

Asked on October 3, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Most states do not mandate that sick time be provided to workers. However, in AZ almost all employers have to offer paid sick leave to their workers, including full-time, part-time, temporary and seasonal. Exceptions to this are state and federal employees (most of whom already receive paid time off) and sole proprietors (but for businesses with at least one other employee the law applies). As to have much leave is required depends on how many employees an employer has. Those with 15 or more workers must provide at least 40 hours of paid time off annually; those with fewer than 15 employees must provide a minimum of 24 hours per year. The accrual rate is 1 hour of paid sick leave for every 30 hours worked, until the minimums are reached and it starts to accrue on the day of hire. That all having been said, PTO includs both sick and vacation time.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Most states do not mandate that sick time be provided to workers. However, in AZ almost all employers have to offer paid sick leave to their workers, including full-time, part-time, temporary and seasonal. Exceptions to this are state and federal employees (most of whom already receive paid time off) and sole proprietors (but for businesses with at least one other employee the law applies). As to have much leave is required depends on how many employees an employer has. Those with 15 or more workers must provide at least 40 hours of paid time off annually; those with fewer than 15 employees must provide a minimum of 24 hours per year. The accrual rate is 1 hour of paid sick leave for every 30 hours worked, until the minimums are reached and it starts to accrue on the day of hire. That all having been said, PTO includs both sick and vacation time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption