If my company just sent an email that they are going to be having a bible study that will be held at the office, is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my company just sent an email that they are going to be having a bible study that will be held at the office, is this legal?

Asked on September 13, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It is legal to have bible study at a private business--there is no "separation of church and business"--as long as
1 Those who do not attend do not suffer some negative consequence demoted not promoted when they should otherwise have been worse shifts or jobs etc.
2 Those who do not attend are not harassed for not attending
3 Those who do attend do not receive benefits raises, bonuses, faster promotion, etc. then those who not.
If 1 - 3 happen, this may be illegal religion-based employment discrimination, and you may have a legal claim grounds for a lawsuit or to bring a complaint to the EEOC or your state's equal/civil rights agency. But if they don't let the bible study and attendence thereat affect employment, it is legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption