What are my rights if my company is reducing our salary because it’s now offering medical insurance but I already have it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my company is reducing our salary because it’s now offering medical insurance but I already have it?

Is it legal to still reduce my salary?

Asked on December 28, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Actually, it probably is legal to so reduce your salary. That's unless you are protected under the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. Also, check your company's policy (look at your employee handbook). Otherwise, you are considered to be an "at will" employee. As such, your employer can set the terms and conditons of your employment as it sees fit; this includes reducing your salary and other benefits for any reason or no reason at all.
Note: Your treatment woud be illegal if it was based on some form of actionable discrimination. In other words, if your salary reduction was due to your race, religion, nationality, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption