My company is ignoring my reasonable accommodations

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My company is ignoring my reasonable accommodations

I have a chronic illness and my doctor
has agreed to sign off for reasonable
accommodations for my job. I have
submitted my request to hr but my boss
is refusing to complete his portion of
the agreement. What are my options
now?

Asked on March 21, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

A reasonable accommodation is any change in the workplace or in the way things are customarily done that provides an equal employment opportunity to an individual with a disability. An employer must privide such an accomadation unless doing so would constitue an undue burden of them. Without more details of your sisutation it's hard to asay more. Here is a link to an article that will explain further:
https://employment-law.freeadvice.com/employment-law/job_discrimination/ADA_accomodation_plan_time.htm

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Assuming your requested accommodation is reasonable (necessary for you do your job; not too expensive or disruptive for the employer), then to not grant it is a violation of the Americans with Disabilities Act or ADA. You could contact the EEOC to file a complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption