What can I do if my company has gone through a merger in the past month but I have not been paid all of the commission owed to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my company has gone through a merger in the past month but I have not been paid all of the commission owed to me?

On the 15, of this month, I was owed approximately $4300 in commissions but instead was only paid $2200. I found out that every other employee of my office had only received about half of what they were owed. Today is technically our last day of employment. I received my full commission check for this period but am still owed the additional $2100 from the previous pay period, and will be owed another $2900 on the 15 of next month as my final commission pay as an employee of the company.

Asked on December 31, 2014 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You will need to contact the new management and show in writing what is owed to you. Then place all communications in writing.  If they don't budge and pay you, you should (before you contact a labor lawyer) contact your state's department of labor and file a complaint against both the old employer and new company.  Then, simply continue following the matter. If all else fails, you may need to sue for the proceeds or contact the company's insurance (E&O, surety, etc) to file a claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption