What are my rights if my employer eliminated my job and is giving me no option but to take a much lower paying position?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my employer eliminated my job and is giving me no option but to take a much lower paying position?

Our company was sold. I was told by the new company that my position was safe. Now at the last minute they are saying they have decided to eliminate my position and place me in an entry level position with less than 1/2 my current salary, however I have been management for over 12 years. A little background, 1 year ago I was in the same position at my company, they eliminated my position and respectfully offered me a fair severance package. At the list minute a comparable management position became available so I declined the severance and stayed with the company in new management role. If I refuse the job, can I still collect unemployment?

Asked on October 6, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You *may* be eligible to collect unemployment if you quit. You would file based on the theory of "constructive termination" or "constructive discharge": that the employer changed your job in such a way that it become intolerable and unreasonable to keep doing it. A significant salary cut is sometimes held to be qualify, but is not guaranteed to do so: that is because under the general employment law of our nation, "employment at will," the employer has significant legal power to change salary/wages at will and set them at whatever level it likes; allowing an employee to receive unemployment whenever salary is cut undercuts that fundamental power of the employer, by essentially making their salary/wage reduction improper, and courts are reluctant to do that. 
A 1/2 cut in pay is at the level that could reasonable support a claim based on "constructive termination," but because this is a subjective judgment (i.e. there is no hard-and-fast rule in the law for when a pay cut is large enough) you could get an examiner who does not feel that you were forced out by an intolerable reduction. Therefore, you can reasonably try to get unemployment on this basis, but do not assume that you are guaranteed to get it. If your pay, even cut, is more than you'd get in unemployment, you may wish to take the lower-paying job, do the minimum for it that you can get away with, and look for a new position while doing so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption