Do I have a case if my company fired me without warning because HR stated I made an error on my mileage reimburesment form?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a case if my company fired me without warning because HR stated I made an error on my mileage reimburesment form?

Normally, my boss checks it and then returns it back to the employee to make corrections. In my case, he did not give me the opportunity and the contacted HR and requested my dismissal.Prior I was put on an improvement plan 3 months ago which I did not agree with nor did my supportive documentation matched to what my supervisor was implying. I request that he gives my documents to HR and scheduled a meeting with higher up’s. He never scheduled the appt or gave the information to HR. And he harassed me constantly. I have 6 years and he has 1 year there.

Asked on December 6, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, unless your harassment was due to your race, sex, religion, age over 40, or disability (or a similar protected category: for example, some states protect sexaul orientation, family status, or national origin), the only real question is whether or  not you had an employment contract. If you did have a contract, if any of its terms or provisions would help you, you can look to enforce them, including in a court, if necessary. However, if you did not have an employment contract, you were an employee at will, and an employee at will may be terminated at any time, for any reason, without notice or warning--even for reasons that are unfair, unsubstantiated, or with which the employee disagrees.

On the other hand, if you feel you were harassed--and ultimately fired--due to something like your race or sex, you may have an employment discrimination case and should either contact your state's equal/civil rights agency or speak with an employment law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption