What can I do if my company fired me today and said it was because I had received complaints, however they wouldn’t tell me who it was or answer any questions?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my company fired me today and said it was because I had received complaints, however they wouldn’t tell me who it was or answer any questions?

My company hasn’t been very reputable in the past, but it was a job I needed. Prior to this happening, for a full week I was off work because I was injured. Before that I was transferred to a new assignment that was so terrible I was emotionally distraught the whole of the time, before the transfer I was told I did a good job. I never verbally assaulted anyone, or did any forgeries, or hit anyone. This was my first day back at work and my boss told me he’d call me about billing and instead and told me all of this and that I was fired He didn’t want to give me any information and I’m terrified I don’t know what’s happening, my regional who I used to regularly call for work advice won’t answer the phone. Am I being scared into quitting? I wouldn’t have been a full employee until September 12 so maybe they’re trying to find a way to get rid of me so they don’t have to keep me until my benefits kick in? Why didn’t my job inform me I was being possibly sued during my week I was injured? They kept in contact with me enough during it. And the only time they can say this happened was a week to 2 weeks ago. Am I just being scared into quitting?

Asked on August 14, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action violated the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, it was legal. The fact is that in an "at will" work relationship, a company can set the condtions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Therefore, you could have been fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice or explanation.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption