My company chooses to promote **** and lesbian pride in my work place. Is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My company chooses to promote **** and lesbian pride in my work place. Is this legal?

My company displayed a poster of **** and lesbian pride in our break room. I disagree with this. I am not allowed to promote my moral, religious, or political beliefs at work. Do they have the right to enforce theirs upon the entire workforce against our will. I was suspended for moving the poster and another co-worker was terminated after 10 years of service.

Asked on June 11, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I woldnt move the poster.  they must take that very seriously.... It is my legal opinion that you need to deal with this becasue they are a private company and are not violating any labor laws or employment discrimination laws.  If it bothers you that much, you should avoid going to the break room or find another job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption