If my company believesI have committed timesheet fraud but has no proof, canI just resign?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my company believesI have committed timesheet fraud but has no proof, canI just resign?

I added an hour here and there but also worked hours Ididn’t list on my timesheet. My manager just brought it up today. The amount is quite low but can I just resign to avoid a headache since there is no real proof? I’ve been at this company for years and am guilty but the company can’t prove it. I want to quit. What should I do?

Asked on January 31, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have an employment contract which obligates you to provide notice or to work for a certain length of time, you may resign at any time you wish. Note the following:

1) If you resign, you are not eligible for  unemployment.

2) If the company believes you defrauded it by falsying hours--basically, that you stole money from it, by making it pay you for work you never did--it could either a) sue you to recover the money; or b) potentially report you to the police, if it thinks the matter egregious enough. The fact that you resign may, as a practical matter, make it less likely the company will do this, but it does not actually prevent them from doing so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption