What to do if my company asked me to transport staff members off-site in my personal vehicle during office hours and it was damaged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my company asked me to transport staff members off-site in my personal vehicle during office hours and it was damaged?

My vehicle was damaged while parked at the Social Security Office; such damage being observed by one of my passengers. My company will not accept liability for the repair costs. Do I have a claim?

Asked on August 15, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not appear to have a claim. An employer is not liable for damage to your vehicle, even if it is used for work, unless the employer actually caused the damage somehow (e.g. loaded something in the car which then damaged it in some way). You employer is not your insurer; they are not liable for damage which is not their fault, and that's true even if they made use of your personal vehicle a requirement of your job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption