If my landlord continues to give financial information to the other business tenants in my building without my permission, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my landlord continues to give financial information to the other business tenants in my building without my permission, what can I do?

We currently rent office space for our business in a small office building. Our landlord has discussed our financial information with other tenants in the building and now this information has gotten back to our employees. One of the tenants in the building stopped one of my employees asking her questions about our private financial and business information. This is information that only the landlord would know. Do I have any recourse in this matter?

Asked on December 29, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your landlord has been providing your financial information to third parties without a legitimate related business purpose and you want this conduct to cease, your option is to first meet with the landlord about the situation to discuss how it can be rectified.

Follow up with that meeting with a written letter memorializing that meeting. If the dissemination of information constinues, your recourse would be to retain a landlord tenant attorney about the situation to discuss the possibility of bringing an action for injunctive relieve to preclude the the personal information being released concerning you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption