Can an attorney legally go after my insurance company to try to receive payment for an accident that was not my fault?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an attorney legally go after my insurance company to try to receive payment for an accident that was not my fault?

My co-worker and I were in a car accident about 8 months ago. The other driver was at fault. Both my co-worker and I were injured and taken to the hospital by ambulance and treated and released the same day. I have just received a letter from her lawyer stating that he was representing my co-worker and that indeed she was injured in the accident and that I should file this letter with my insurance company. He also stated in the letter that all communications and offers of settlement should go through his office.

Asked on March 28, 2014 under Personal Injury, Arkansas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If the driver, who was at fault in the accident, did not have insurance, and you had uninsured motorist coverage on your auto insurance policy, then an uninsured motorist claim is filed with your insurance company.  The amount that your insurance company pays on an uninsured motorist claim, it will seek to recover from the uninsured motorist who was at fault in the accident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption