What are my rights if my clinic gave someone my confidential information to someone that was not suppose to see it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my clinic gave someone my confidential information to someone that was not suppose to see it?

I hurt myself at work. I went to the doctor but they gave all of my confidential information to the wrong people. I believe no one should’ve have seen that except the workman’s comp people. Am I right?

Asked on June 29, 2016 under Malpractice Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can certainly file a complaint with your state's medical licensing board for this breach; however, you most likely cannot sue. The reason you cannot sue is that the law only provides compensation for actual, quantifiable, and provable losses; hence, if you have not in some fashion lost money or economic opportunities due to this release of infomation, you would not be entitled to compensation and there is no point in suing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption