What to do if my claim for roof replacement was rejected?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my claim for roof replacement was rejected?

The insurance company only allows repairs and insisted that the roof pass the brittle test. My contractors all claimed that the 20-year old asphalt shingles can not be repaired without damaging the adjacent ones. We are initiating a 2nd inspection. Meanwhile, the insurance company mailed a cancellation notice stating that we have to fix the roof issues to continue our insurance coverage. My understanding is that I cannot secure insurance coverage for my house from other companies with fixing my roof issues. I am in need of advice on whether I can replace roof with my own fund (so I can continue my insurance coverage with a new company) and then continue seeking a settlement with current insurance company.

Asked on November 6, 2014 under Insurance Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can always repair the condition to secure your home and insure that additional damage does not take place but I would advise the insurance company - in writing - as to the issues that you have and enclose a letter from your contractor and estimates for repair as to the issue of replacing the roofing as is.  Explain that their avenue t repair is not possible and that they are canceling your policy with out just cause.  I would also write to the state Department of Insurance about the matter.  Then repair the roof and sue the insurance company for the money. Your success depends on many things but you need your house repaired and that is most important.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption