What are my rights to attach assets if my child’s mother owes me child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights to attach assets if my child’s mother owes me child support?

My child’s mother owes me over $10,000 in child support. Could I get a writ of attachment to take a vehicle that has both of our names on the title? She has never paid a dime of child support since the case was open in 2006.. She currently is trying to get an injunction on me. The car is paid off. What can I do to either get the vehicle back or liquidate it for child support?

Asked on October 4, 2010 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You need to contact the Florida Department of Revenue Child Support Enforcement Unit.  They are the ones that will help you collect the money owed to you.  You can indeed get a judgement against her for the back money owed ("arrears") and then "execute" on the judgement. That could definitely include having the Sheriff or Marshall seize the vehicle.  I would go down and file the child support order and speak with someone on how to make sure that you are paid on a regular basis.  And if you have a judgement then it is enforceable even as against her estate in the event of her death.  So do whatever you need to do.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption