Wht to do if my children’s father passed but is still named in his father’s trust but his sister will not give us a copy of the Will or Trust?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wht to do if my children’s father passed but is still named in his father’s trust but his sister will not give us a copy of the Will or Trust?

He was to receive the same percentage share as his sister. Other siblings want my former husband’s share divided among them since they were not left as much. My daughter is the one that has taken care of her grandmother and grandfather. The others have not been there until he passed and then came in of course to take everything they could get. Are my children entitled to their fathers share? It was their grandfather’s wishes which he had told both the executor and his granddaughter on more than one occassion. At one point the house and other property was listed him as the successor trustee.

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for the situation.  Please get legal help as soon as you can.  The terms of the trust will govern here.  Your children should have a right to review the documentation as the legal heirs of a child of the settlor of the trust.  But all the documents have to be read in order to determine what will happen.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption