What are my rights if my son’s mother took the phone that I just bought him and forced him to give her the pass code under the threat of violence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my son’s mother took the phone that I just bought him and forced him to give her the pass code under the threat of violence?

The phone was linked to my i-tunes account and had a lot of my personal information on it, and she copied a lot of my information, used the phone for calls, and we are currently in the middle of a custody agreement. The police made her give the property back to me but she has had access to my personal information for over 2 weeks. I would like to sue her for invasion of privacy. What can I do?

Asked on May 1, 2014 under Personal Injury, Delaware

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written,you need to consult with a family law attorney to discuss that happened and whether some injunctive order is needed to preclude further use of your personal information. Such an attorney that is suggested can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption