What to do if my child’s father does not pay his 72% of medical bills as ordered by the courts?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my child’s father does not pay his 72% of medical bills as ordered by the courts?

He is supposed to provide medical insurance but refuses to give me a medical card for our daughter. I have full custody and he has standard infant visitation. Our child is now 4 years old and he has decided to just implement standard visitation without going back to court. The last thing on our visitation papers states that he is allowed overnight visits up to 48 hours. He has now kept her for 5 days through Christmas without allowing me any contact.

Asked on December 26, 2012 under Family Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to file an enforcement action as soon as possible with the court for the lack of insurance, violation of the visitation orders, and to modify the visitation schedule in light of his parental kidnapping of your child.   You can also take a certified copy of your custody papers and ask the police to go with you for a civil standby at his house and get your daughter.  Some agencies are better than others at doing this, but it's worth the effort to get your daughter back sooner than later.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption