What are my rights to custody since I moved out of state and willingly left my child in his father’s care?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights to custody since I moved out of state and willingly left my child in his father’s care?

My child’s father and I were never married, I moved out of state and left my child in his father’s care under a verbal agreement that it would just be for this school year. I have recently discovered that my child spends most of his time at his grandmother’s house and his father isn’t taking the best care of him. I want to get custody.

Asked on October 3, 2012 under Family Law, New Mexico

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you want to achieve some semblance of physical custody with respect to your child, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to see what legal recourse that you can obtain. Most likely to be on the safe side you will need to file a petition in the county where your minor child resides seeking physical custody of him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption