My child has been abused, the parent is being charged with 4th drgree child abuse the parent has also obtained a lawyer do i need to get one 2

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My child has been abused, the parent is being charged with 4th drgree child abuse the parent has also obtained a lawyer do i need to get one 2

i was wondering even though the city that i live in is the one prosecuting the parent. should i still get a lawyer? And what are the chances the parent will do time. Also if the parent doesn’t plea guilty charges will be raised to 3rd degree.

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If you don't live with the accused parent, and if you haven't been told anything that would make you think you are going to be charged with anything, you can probably hold off on getting a lawyer for right now.  But you can still "buy" an hour of an attorney's time for a consultation, to explain your situation in detail (and in a case like this, there's a lot more detail than you could, or would want to, post on a forum like this).  It would still be completely confidential, and if it developed, later on, that charges were filed against you, this attorney would be more ready to step in quickly.  One place to find a qualified lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption