If my daughter attends a private school, does my baby father’s fiance have any rights to attend private teacher meetings at her school?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my daughter attends a private school, does my baby father’s fiance have any rights to attend private teacher meetings at her school?

I asked the director of the school not to allow my baby father’s fiance to participate in the parent teacher conference meetings, but she told me that the school does not enforce any child custody issues. Is this true? Can anyone attend a parent teacher conference meeting and does any rule exist from the Board of Education to enforce it? Also, does a private school have to follow the guidelines of the Board of Education or are they independent of one another?

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the fiance' of your child's father wishes to attend a private teacher meeting as to the child, I see no legal reason why she should be entitled to do so. However, if she wishes to be involved with your child's education and development then you should consider such a good omen.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption