What to do if my child and his teacher had an altercation at school and he was suspended for assault?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my child and his teacher had an altercation at school and he was suspended for assault?

He tells me that she shoved the desk into him, scratched his arm and hit his shin so he shoved it back at her. I took pictures of the injuries he obtained. CCan I seek legal action against the school regarding this matter? Let me include she also taunted him saying “come in and hit me I know you want to”.

Asked on November 16, 2013 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The school would only be liable if they had warning that this teacher posed a general threat (that she had, for example, anger issues or behavioral problems) or a threat to your child specifically; that's because since assaulting a child is outside of a teacher's job description, it's not something the employer (the school) would be liable more in the absence of indications of danger or risk.

Moreover, in a civil lawsuit, you can only recover an amount of money commensurate with the extent of injuries, medical bills, and other out-of-pocket losses. From what you write--scratches and bruises--you could recover very little, if any money; you'd spend more suing that you'd get.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption