Canthe statute of limitations for credit card debt be re-started?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Canthe statute of limitations for credit card debt be re-started?

My credir card debt is past the SOL. However, I contacted them a couple years ago to settle. Does that re-start the date for the SOL?

Asked on October 4, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes it can. Certain actions can restart the debt statute of limitations on a dormant account, including: acknowledging that you owe the debt making a payment or partial payment making an agreement to pay/entering a payment plan making a charge on the account If the clock on the statute of limitations restarts, it starts back at zero. This gives the creditor or collector more time to use the court to force you to pay the debt.  However, the law relating to this varies from state-to-state.  You should place a call into a local attorney or your state's attorney general's  office or department of consumer protection for further information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption