My case was dropped in court, why is it still on my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My case was dropped in court, why is it still on my record?

I was pulled over 2 years ago without a license. I went to court like I was told. The second my name was called, I was informed that my case was dropped. On my background check there is a

Asked on April 14, 2017 under General Practice, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact that a case was dismissed does not mean that all record of it disappears the fact that a summons, etc. was issued is still a fact and still public record.. To remove all record of an offense, you must expunge it. You should be able to get information about expungement from your municipal court clerk's office (they can provide the information to you, or direct you to where you can get it).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption