If my case was continued by the prosecutor but the date they set was on a Saturday, do I have to change dates and is this grounds for a dismissal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my case was continued by the prosecutor but the date they set was on a Saturday, do I have to change dates and is this grounds for a dismissal?

The judge asked my public defender to ask me to change dates.

Asked on January 14, 2015 under Criminal Law, Montana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you don't change the dates voluntarily, the court will anyway. Additionally, an administrative error such as this is not grounds for a dismissal. At this point, you should further consult with your PD.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption