If my car was struck by a hit and run motorist but it isn’t current on registration, will insurance still cover it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my car was struck by a hit and run motorist but it isn’t current on registration, will insurance still cover it?

He fled but was caught later.

Asked on December 21, 2015 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The registration issue won't have any effect on liability for the accident.  Your claim for property damage (cost of repairs to your car) should be filed with the hit and run motorist's insurance carrier.
If that individual does not have insurance, and you have uninsured motorist coverage, then your uninsured motorist claim would be filed with your insurance company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption