my car was stolen over a month agothe ins. co. had me sign over my title and have issued a checknow the car has been recoveredwhat do i do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my car was stolen over a month agothe ins. co. had me sign over my title and have issued a checknow the car has been recoveredwhat do i do?

after settling my claim……..i have received a registered letter stating that my car had been recoveredit now sits in an impound lot……and i have 11 days to pick it upbut….i no longer have the title….and it is required in order to obtain the carthus my delemna…..i’ve already signed the title over to the ins. co.i don’t know if the car is still mine or did i sell it to the ins. co. when i signed overthe title…and they issued a checkit seems that way….but i’m not surei hope you can give me an answer….thank you

Asked on June 20, 2009 under Accident Law, Maryland

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you've deposited or cashed the check, the car belongs to the insurance company, and the impound fees are their problem.  You should pass the letter along to them immediately, and doing it certified mail, return receipt requested -- and after taking a photocopy for yourself -- would be a good idea.  If you have a contact, an adjuster on the claim from the letter that came with the check, give him or her a call; they might want you to fax the letter.

If you haven't cashed the check, you can still do that, and whether or not you do, you still need to notify the insurance company asap.  It's a matter of good faith.

If you want to get the car back, even after it's been driven who-knows-where by who-knows-who for however-many miles (and possibly having mechanical issues that are who-knows-how-bad but that you won't find out about at least until you try to drive it away), and even with having to pay towing and impound and storage fees quite possibly, you need to let the insurance company know right away -- and I think you might want to talk to a lawyer about it first.  One place to find an attorney is our website: http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption