If my car was stolen off the expressway3 weeks ago and my insurance company wants me to now sign a power of attorney, what exactly does that mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my car was stolen off the expressway3 weeks ago and my insurance company wants me to now sign a power of attorney, what exactly does that mean?

Asked on October 24, 2011 under Insurance Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A power of attorney gives someone else--another person, or a company--the legal authority to transact business in your name, request certain documentation or information for or about you which they otherwise would not be entitled to, or to make certain decisions for you. A power of attorney can be very limited--it only gives the power to, say, request health care documentation--or it can be unlimited (i.e. gives the recipient as much power as you yourself have over your affairs). It can be for a limited duration or open ended. There is no way to answer why the insurance company wants a POA or power of attorney without more information. You should ask you insurer what the purpose of you giving them a  POA is; make sure you're comfortable with the answer before signing over this power.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption