If my car was stolen from the parking lot, can I sue my landlord for this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my car was stolen from the parking lot, can I sue my landlord for this?

Asked on February 12, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, almost certainly not, unless--

1) the lot was one in which the landlord in some fashion took responsibility for the cars therein; for example, if it was supposed to be a secured lot and the reason the car was stolen was the landlord's staff member or contractor at the lot abandoned the post, didn't lock the gate, etc; that sort of failure to honor the security obligations could give rise to a cause of action; or

2) A staff member, employee, etc. in some fashion caused or contributed to the theft--e.g. stole the car, broke a window on it so someone else could get in, etc.

Without the above, however, the owner of a parking lot is not generally responsible for criminal acts that occur on or in that lot.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption