What can I do if my car was stolen and recovered in Mexico but my insurer does not want to cover the damage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my car was stolen and recovered in Mexico but my insurer does not want to cover the damage?

I also have a security system’s insurance, however I’m waiting for them to call me back. How can I have the insurance pay for the damages that were done? Damages are some chips on the paint, and some electrical on the steering wheel.

Asked on September 9, 2015 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you believe that under the plain terms of your insurance policy which is a contract that your insurer should pay for the damage, your recourse would be to sue your insurer for breach of contract. If you can show that the terms of the police require payment in this case, you can get a judgment basically, a court order to pay money requiring payment. If the amount or cost of the damage is equal to or less than the maximum limit for your small claims court, suing in small claims, acting as your own attorney "pro se" to save on legal costs is a good option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption