If my car was stolen and recovered, do I have a choice as to where I can bring it to be repaired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my car was stolen and recovered, do I have a choice as to where I can bring it to be repaired?

My insurance adjuster said that I could take it to my trusted repair shop, however I would have to pay my deductible, and 20% of the repair cost but if I take it to one of the insurance company’s places, then I would not. I am fully covered. is this legal?

Asked on March 23, 2015 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Sure, it's legal, if that is what your insurance policy says.  Most people never actually read their insurance policies.  But if the policy says that if you go off campus then you have to pay your deductible plus 20%, then that term is going to be enforceable against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption