What to do if my car was seized because my boyfriend was driving with a revoked license?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my car was seized because my boyfriend was driving with a revoked license?

My boyfriend was driving my car with me as a passenger. He had a revoked license for DWIseveral years ago. We got pulled over and the cops asked if I knew that his license was revoked and I said yes; they asked if I knew it was revoked for DUI and I said no. They seized my car. However, the only way they were able to do that is not because it was revoked which I admitted to knowing but because it was revoked specifically for DUI which I told them I did not know.

Asked on November 14, 2011 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you knew that your boyfriend was driving on a suspended vehicle and he was pulled over with you in the vehicle and the car was impounded, the way to get your vehicle back is to petition the court for its return and you will then need to pay its storage costs.

Since you knew he had a suspended license, you should never have allowed him to be driving your vehicle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption