My car was involved in a hit and run in PA

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My car was involved in a hit and run in PA

My car was parked. Someone hit the drivers side from back to front. My insurance company is calling it a total loss and wants me to change the title to salvage if I keep it. It is a low mileage vehicle that has had many routine and non-routine maintenance done to it and is in nearly perfect shape up until the accident. Is there any way that I can have my insurance pay for repairs if I disagree with their valuation of my car? The total damage is $5125 from a local shop. Their estimate was $6800. My car is 15 years old with 77,000 miles.

Asked on August 17, 2017 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unless you can, with not just one but several credible estimates for repairs *and* proof of the car's value, show a wide discrepancy between repair cost and the car's then current value, with the repair cost being substantially lower than the current value, you would be unlikely to win. An insurer has a duty to not just follow the letter of the policy (which is a contract), but also to do so in good faith; therefore, an insurer cannot low-ball the value and/or high-ball the repair cost in order to pay you significantly less than the car is worth, take title of it, and sell it to recoup their payout. 
But they do have discretion, since value, repair, etc. estimates are subjective and not objectively determinable, like the car's weight, length, or horsepower; therefore, if the value is close to the repair cost and they want to total it, given the uncertainties involved in determining fair market value and cost to repair, their decision to total would stand. You have to show a clear error or wrongdoing on their part to justify challenging it. 
Therefore, if the current fair-market-value of the car is between those two estimates, it is almost certain that their decision is justifiable. Only if you could convincingly show that your car is worth considerably more (say at least $8,000 or more) would you likely have any realistic chance of forcing them to pay for repairs, too--*and* to do that, you'd likely have to sue your insurer and how in court that their decision to not repair is unreasonable, meaning you'd have to foot the cost and spend the time on a lawsuit, too.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption