What to do if my car was impounded for unpaid parking tickets and the day after my mom, the co-signer, filed for Chapter 7?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my car was impounded for unpaid parking tickets and the day after my mom, the co-signer, filed for Chapter 7?

She did not know about my situatIon. Does this mean with the automatic stay I can go to city and impound lot and retrieve my vehicle without paying anything?

Asked on October 21, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you want your vehicle you need to go down to the impound yard after you clear the unpaid parking tickets and get a release for your vehicle. The bankruptcy filing of your mother does not help you in any manner since the automatic stay provisions under the bankruptcy code would only apply to a proceeding against her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption